Staff 2019

Richard Crawford

   Principal

SENIOR MANAGEMENT

Malgosia Cholewa

   Deputy Principal

Braden MacPherson

   Deputy Principal

Sarah Summerfield

   Deputy Principal

HEADS OF FACULTY / SENIOR ROLES

Kerry Ross

   Arts

Gilly Hickton

​   Learning Support 

Frankie Houlihan

   English

Rima Teao​   

   Hard Technology

Murrary Shannon

​   Health/Physical Education

Rakesh Nand

   Mathematics

Michael Smith

​   Pathways Director

Lisa Janek

​   Co-HOF Science

Dean Suter

​   Co-HOF Science

Richard Collette

​   Social Sciences

Aimee Findon

​   Soft Technology

Vinnie Monga

​   Guidance Counsellor

Vanessa Maru   

​   Pastoral Care Support

DEANS/PASTORAL

Shon Wright

   Year 9 Dean

Julie Wright

   Year 10 Dean

Charlotte Major

​   Year 11 Dean

Andrea Rodgers

​   Year 12 Dean

Jenny Heta​   

​   Year 13 Dean

Sally Winchester   

​   Pastoral Support/Liaison

MATHEMATICS

Rakesh Nand

​   Head of Faculty - Mathematics

Madhima Anderson

​   Mathematics

Daya Nand

​   Mathematics

Kathryn Ross

​   Mathematics

Martin Tsang

​   Mathematics

LANGUAGES

Frankie Houlihan

​   Head of Faculty - Languages

Sarah Chapman

​   English

Sashi Ram

​   English

Bei Wang

​   Mandarin

Michelle Wilson

​   English

MAAORI STUDIES

Tangi te Mapu Maihi

​   Te Reo Maaori/Maaori Performing Arts

Tamihana Morunga

​   Te Reo Maaori/Maaori Performing Arts

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Richard Collette

​   Head of Faculty - Social Sciences

Scott Major

​   2IC Social Sciences

Sue Hooper

​   Digital

Caroline Jacobs

​   Social Sciences

Michael Smith

​   Social Sciences

Mark Van Beurden

​   Social Sciences/History

Julie Wright

​   Tourism

SCIENCE

Lisa Janek

​  Co- Head of Faculty - Science

Dean Suter

​   Co-Head of Faculty -Science

Andrea Rodgers

​   Science

Kathryn Ross

​   Science

Karina Tupaea

​   Science

Kerry Ross

​   Head of Faculty - The Arts

THE ARTS

Jamey Ferguson

​  Music

Raj Irving

​   Toi Whakairo

Phillipa Smith

​   Drama

PHYSICAL EDUCATION/HEALTH

Murray Shannon

​   Head of Faculty - PE/Health

Jenny Heta

​   PE/Health

Kiran Gibbard

​   PE/Health

Braden MacPherson

​   PE/Health

Michael Mayne

​   PE/Health/Outdoor Education

Charlotte Major

​   PE/Health

Shon Wright

​   PE/Health

HARD TECHNOLOGY

Rima Teao

​   Head of Faculty - Hard Technology

Garth Stimpson

​   Hard Technology

Martin Tsang

​   Electronics

SOFT TECHNOLOGY

Aimee Findon

​   Head of Faculty  - Soft Technology

Catherine Boyes

​   Food Technology

Caroline Jacobs

​   Fabric/Textiles

Julie Wright

​   Food Technology

PATHWAYS

Mike Smith

​   Pathways Director

Christine Cosgrove

​   Gateway/STAR/Careers

OFFICE/SUPPORT STAFF

Christine Benseman

​   Admin Support/Enrolment Officer

Shelly Bowe

​   Nurse

Lorelle Brown

​   Principal's PA

Jon Cook

​   Science Technician

Marianne Doig

​   Librarian

Leonora Hippolite

​   Office Administrator/Word Processor

Rudy Kuhn

​   Business Manager

Toni Phillips

​   Sports Co-ordinator/Food Technician

Vikki Rangiawha

​   Sports Co-ordinator

Michelle Sparks

​   Receptionist/Hireage Co-ordinator

Wendy Tarrant

​   Student Service Centre Manager

Lisa von Dreger

​   Business Assistant/Finance

Sally Winchester

​   Pastoral Support / Liaison Officer

PROGRAMMES (in school)

Neville Johnson

​   Service Academy

Michaela Latimer

​   STARS

LEARNING SUPPORT

Gilly Hickton

​   Head of Faculty - Learning Support

Mary Booker

​   ESOL

Scott Galvin

​   Learning Support  ORS Teacher Aide

Bex Knaggs

​   Learning Support  ORS Teacher Aide

Andrea McKenzie

​   Learning Support Teacher

Jennifer Newport

​   ​Learning Support  ORS Teacher Aide

Leanne Stimpson

​   Teacher Aide

Sano Talese

​   Learning Support ORS Teacher Aide

Maraenui Taituha

​   Learning Support ORS Teacher Aide

Carol Webb

​   Teacher Aide

RTLB

Cath Steeghs

​   RTLB

CARETAKER & GROUNDS

Ross Williamson

​   Property Manager

Butch Goddard

​   Senior Caretaker

Contact the Waananga Akotahi Teachers

KAKEPUKU

KA   Sashi Ram
   
KB   Mark Van Beurden
KC   Michael Mayne 
 
KC   Vanessa Maru
 
KH   Daya Nand
KI    Catherine Boyes

MAUNGATAUTARI

MB   Garth Stimpson       
 
MD   Caroline Jacobs
 
ME   Kathryn Ross 
 
MF   Manjula Devi
MG   Dean Suter
 
 

KARIOI

RB   Kerry Ross     
 
RD   Murray Shannon
 
RE   Andrea McKenzie    
 
RF   Tamihana Morunga
RH   Karina Tupaea

PIRONGIA

PB   Tangi te Mapu Maihi    
PC   Mike Smith
 
PC   Christine Cosgrove
 
PD   Sean Kelly    
 
PF   Bei Wang
 
PH   Raj Irving
PL   Gilly Hickton
PL   Bex Knaggs

FAIRFIELD COLLEGE